Privacy Policy

Personal data that we process

Lifewitmakeup processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

First & Last Name: it’s so easy to send packages to you. We also use this to address you personally.
Address / place of residence: without this we cannot send your packages.
Date of birth (optional): when we know that it is your birthday and you have subscribed to our newsletter, we will gladly send you a present. Everyone likes to receive a present on your birthday.
Email address: we use this to send you an order confirmation / invoice and track & trace.
We prefer to send you our news and offers. You must register for this. If you no longer wish to receive these, you can easily unsubscribe at the bottom of each email.

Information about your activities on our website.
If the product you would like to have is sold out, you can choose to leave your email address to be notified when the item is back in stock.
We only use your e-mail address for this e-mail, you are not automatically subscribed to our newsletter. We also only save your e-mail address for sending this e-mail, it will then be deleted.
If you leave a shopping cart and you do not complete your order, we will send you the contents of your shopping cart by email. We find that useful. This does not mean that you are subscribed to our regular newsletter.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us via klantenservice@boozyshop.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Lifewitmakeup processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure. You must be registered for this.
To offer you the opportunity to create an account
To deliver goods and services to you
Posting a review
Lifewitmakeup analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
Lifewitmakeup follows your surfing behavior on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.
Automated decision making

Lifewitmakeup makes decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Lifewitmakeup). Lifewitmakeup uses the following computer programs or system: Datatrics. With this we increase the relevance of the content on the site. If you are subscribed to the newsletters, more relevant content will also be posted here. You can unsubscribe at any time via this link .

Sharing personal data with third parties

Lifewitmakeup does not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Lifewitmakeup remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Lifewitmakeup uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Lifewitmakeup uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and we asked for your permission to place them.

If you want to know more about cookies, here is our cookie policy.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Lifewitmakeup and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to klantenservice@boozyshop.nl.We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Lifewitmakeup would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Our site secured with an SSL connection. You can recognize this by the URL. Here https:// stands for http://. An SSL connection ensures that people cannot read what you send to us. This way we ensure that your data is safe with us.

Lifewitmakeup takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via klantenservice@boozyshop.nl

If, despite all the measures we take, personal data still leaks, we are obliged under the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbv) to report this to the Personal Data Authority. This is then done in accordance with our internal procedure.